ORCA 2018
Creating a Culture of Successful Collaboration
April 24-25, 2018
Shaw Centre, Ottawa, Ontario | Canada
Program
Day 1
1. Registration (7:45 – 8:45)
(2nd floor, Rideau Canal Atrium)
2. Welcome to Algonquin Territory (9:00 – 9:15)
(Plenary – Room 205/206)
- Elder Verna McGregor
3. Opening Remarks (9:15 - 9:30)
(Plenary – Room 205/206)
- Catherine Blewett, Deputy Minister of Fisheries and Oceans Canada
4. Review of Program and Approach (9:30 – 9:45)
(Plenary – Room 205/206)
- Marc Valois, Lead Facilitator, Intersol Group
5. The Oceans Research in Canada Alliance (9:45 – 10:15)
(Plenary – Room 205/206)
Co-Chairs of the ORCA Council
- Arran McPherson, Acting Assistant Deputy Minister, Ecosystems and Oceans Science, Fisheries and Oceans Canada
- David Castle, Vice-President of Research, University of Victoria
6. Health Break (10:15 – 10:30)
(Rideau Canal Atrium)
Refreshments provided by REFORMAR.
7. Advancing Coordination Across Key Challenge Areas (10:30 – 11:30)
(Plenary – Room 205/206)
- ORCA Council Challenge Area Champions
1. Align Efforts, Plans, and Funding Around Shared Priorities
- Ariane Plourde, Institut des sciences de la mer de Rimouski
2. Advance the Sharing of Infrastructure
- Guy Levesque, Canada Foundation for Innovation
3. Science in Support of Public Policy, Regulation, and Decision-making
- David Scott, Polar Knowledge Canada
4. Encourage Innovation and the Commercialization of Knowledge and Technology
- Scott McLean, Ocean Technology Alliance of Canada
5. Work Towards a Cohesive Voice for the Ocean Science Community in International Fora
- Mark Abrahams, Memorial University of Newfoundland
6. Communicate Ocean Science and Technology
- Helen Burt, University of British Columbia
8. Keynote Speakers (11:30 – 12:00)
(Plenary – Room 205/206)
- Craig McLean, Acting Chief Scientist and Assistant Administrator for Oceanic and Atmospheric Research, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
- Sigi Gruber, Head of the Marine Resources Unit, Directorate General for Research & Innovation, European Commission
9. Lunch and Atrium Sessions (12:00 – 1:30)
Ocean science and technology kiosks in the Rideau Canal Atrium.
10. Sessions 1 (1:30 – 2:30)
(Rooms 201, 202, 203 & 204)
First block of sessions taking place in the various break-out rooms. See Session Schedule for session room assignments.
11. Health Break (2:30 – 3:00)
(Rideau Canal Atrium)
Refreshments provided by REFORMAR.
12. Sessions 2 (3:00 – 4:00)
(Rooms 201, 202, 203 & 204)
Second block of sessions taking place in the various break-out rooms. See Session Schedule for session room assignments.
13. Health Break
(4:00 – 4:15)
14. Sessions 3 (4:15 – 5:15)
(Rooms 201, 202, 203, 204 & 205/206)
Third block of sessions taking place in the various break-out rooms. See Session Schedule for session room assignments.
15. End of Day 1 (5:15 – 5:30)
(Rooms 201, 202, 203, 204 & 205/206)
16. Reception (5:45 – 7:30)
(Rideau Canal Atrium)
Refreshments provided by the Canada Foundation for Innovation.
Day 2
1. Registration (7:45 – 8:45)
(Rideau Canal Atrium)
2. Welcome to Day 2 (8:45 – 9:00)
(Plenary – Room 205/206)
Co-Chairs of the ORCA Council
- Arran McPherson, Acting Assistant Deputy Minister, Ecosystem and Oceans Science, Fisheries and Oceans Canada
- David Castle, Vice-President of Research, University of Victoria
3. Keynote Speaker (9:00 – 9:45)
(Plenary – Room 205/206)
- Geoff Green, Founder and President, Students on Ice
4. Keynote Speaker (9:45 – 10:15)
(Plenary – Room 205/206)
- Natan Obed, President, Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami
5. Health Break (10:15– 10:30)
(Rideau Canal Atrium)
Refreshments provided by REFORMAR.
6. Sessions 4 (10:30 – 11:30)
(Rooms 201, 202, 203 & 204)
Fourth block of sessions taking place in the various break-out rooms. See Session Schedule for session room assignments.
7. Sessions 5 (11:30 – 12:30)
(Rooms 201, 202, 203, 204 & 205/206)
Fifth block of sessions taking place in the various break-out rooms. See Session Schedule for session room assignments.
8. Lunch and Atrium Sessions (12:30 – 1:30)
Ocean science and technology kiosks in the Rideau Canal Atrium.
9. Taking the Community Pulse (1:30 – 2:00)
(Plenary – Room 205/206)
ORCA Community of Practice Leaders
- Paul Snelgrove, Memorial University of Newfoundland
- Jessica Stigant, Oceans Networks Canada
- Jean-Éric Tremblay, Université Laval
This session includes an interactive component.
10. Sessions 6 – Special Panels (2:00 – 3:00)
(Rooms 201, 202, 203, 204 & 205/206)
Sixth block of sessions taking place in the various break-out rooms, dedicated to panels who will guide the discussions on outcomes for each Challenge Area.
11. Health Break
(3:00 – 3:30)
12. Special Panel Reporting (3:30 – 4:45)
(Plenary – Room 205/206)
The six Special Panels report back to the Community.
13. Closing Remarks and Next Steps (4:45 – 5:00)
(Plenary – Room 205/206)
Co-Chairs of the ORCA Council
- Arran McPherson, Acting Assistant Deputy Minister, Ecosystems and Oceans Science, Fisheries and Oceans Canada
- David Castle, Vice-President of Research, University of Victoria